Visa Control – It’s Criminal!

With a view to targeting foreign criminals the Government have introduced yet another hurdle for prospective non-European Economic Area migrants to secure initial entry clearance.

This time the focus is on investors and entrepreneurs seeking to come to the UK under Tier 1 of the Points Based System (PBS).

From 1 September 2015 the application of any migrant (and any adult dependent) under Tier 1 must be accompanied by an overseas criminal record certificate in respect of each and every country that the migrant has resided in for a period of 12 months or more over the last preceding 10 years since the age of 18.

An original certificate will be required for each country (excluding the UK) which, if not in English, must also be translated in accordance with Home Office requirements.  The certificate must also have been produced no more than 6 months prior to the visa application.

Read the full article on our website dedicated to employment law »

This information is intended as a general discussion surrounding the topics covered and is for guidance purposes only. It does not constitute legal advice and should not be regarded as a substitute for taking legal advice. DWF is not responsible for any activity undertaken based on this information.


Employment law moves at a fast pace. Keeping up to date with changes and developments is a challenge for every HR professional, helps you keep ahead of the game, plan for change and provides tools for solving those workplace dilemmas.


Andrew Chamberlain

Partner - Head of Employment & Chair of the SDE

I am a Partner, the National Head of the Employment Team and the Chair of the Service Delivery Executive (SDE), which is focused on building better solutions for clients.